Ivy House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel Aberbythych, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Ivy House

Location: About 50m west of the B4297 in the village of Maes-y-bont, nearly opposite to the village school. Short access lane.

Town: Llanelli

Community: Llanfihangel Aberbythych

Locality: Maes-y-bont

Carmel

History

This small farmhouse or cottage is first shown on the Tithe map of of Llanarthney in 1839. It was part of the estate of David Jones of Wern Farm, Llanarthney, but possibly then unoccupied.

Exterior

Early C19 two-window, two-storey small farmhouse or cottage built of white-painted rubble masonry. Slate roof, tile ridge. Rendered end-chimneys. Generous eaves and verge overhangs, with the bargeboards running outside the chimneys. Small open-fronted porch with slate roof and finial.
Sash windows in exposed frames above and below in front elevation: nine-pane above, four-pane below. The upper windows are in unequal-sashes without horns.

Unspoilt early-C19 vernacular smallholder's farmhouse or cottage.