Former Penllwyn Tramroad Viaduct at Nine Mile Point

A Grade II Listed Building in Ynysddu, Caerphilly

Community: Ynysddu (Ynys-ddu)

Community: Ynysddu

Locality: Nine Mile Point

Crosskeys

History

Penllwyn Tramroad was built in 1824 along Sirhowy Valley near Blackwood to Nine Mile Point where it joined the Sirhowy Valley tramroad, which in turn joined the Monmouth Canal Company Tramroad. Promoted by John Jones of Llanarth Court and Sir Charles Morgan of Tredegar House, it provided an efficient link to the Sirhowy Tramroad from collieries on the Llanarth estate N of Blackwood. Fell out of use by 1864. In 1902 it was strengthened with a brick arch to carry heavier coal waggons from newly opened Nine Mile Point Colliery to the Sirhowy Valley Railway; this was laid in 1860 on the bed of the old Sirhowy Tramroad which had been built in 1805.

Exterior

A high single span river arch of stone reinforced with brick and buttressed at each side. The arch has an impost band supproted by corbels; stone voussoirs of the earlier arch are visible above the later brick reinforcement with a string course above defining the parapet, which is railed and now carries a footpath. 4 deep stone abutments.

Listed as an important early tramroad structure with an impressive span to arch.