Filldir

A Grade II Listed Building in Clynnog, Gwynedd

Community: Clynnog

Community: Clynnog

Locality: Clynnog-fawr

Clynnog-fawr

History

The cottage, which appears as Milltir-hir in the 1849 tithe award, is probably of the late C18 or early C19, and within a cluster of other small houses of similar type. The award registered it as having "arable amounting to 1 acre, 1 pole, and 20 perches", occupied by Francis Williams, tenant of Robert Price. The dwelling may represent an encroachment holding on the mountain 'waste' or possibly a separate holding based around an earlier hafoty and established as part of the fragmentation of farms which was a characteristic in the uphill creep of settlement in this region.

Exterior

Bult of stone rubble on large stone footings, grouted slate roof between imposed stone copings. Gable stack. Central boarded door and one small 2-light window each side, set deeply in the walls. Stone lintels. Stack has weather courses. The farm outbuildings formerly standing in line at each end, have been largely demolished.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a characteristic smallholder's cottage established on a tiny upland holding, and forming part of a distinctive upland settlement pattern of c1800. Notwithstanding its present condition the building retains a strong vernacular character.