Farm Building at Lledglawdd

A Grade II Listed Building in Killay, Swansea

Entry Name: Farm Building at Lledglawdd

Location: Located on the N side of Killay, at the end of a track which leads off Hendrefoilan Road where it bends round to the E. In front and to the L of the farmhouse and facing N.

County: Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: Killay (Cilâ)

Community: Killay

Locality: Hendrefoilan

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Dunvant

History

A multi-purpose farm-building. The barn is dated 1838 although parts of the building could have earlier origins.

Exterior

Long single-storey farm building with loft, comprising a barn, cart-shed, cow-house and stable. Constructed of rubble stone under a slate roof. The barn is to the L and contains a segmental-arched opening with a keystone engraved '1838 / GW'. Double planked doors below. Ventilation strip to L, corrugated iron lean-to to R, which partially obscures a small loft hatch. To the R is an opening for a cart with a loft hatch above. Further R is the cow-house; 3 planked doors each separated by a ventilation strip with a large loft hatch above. At the W (R) end is the stable, consisting of a planked door alongside a window. Later red brick range to L.

Interior

The 4-bay barn has a light collar truss roof. The rear doorway has been blocked and a small window inserted. Ventilation strip to R of rear door and in gable end. Wooden steps lead up to the loft between the barn and cart-shed. The cow-house is now open and is occupied by chickens. Stone dividing wall on W side of cow-house containing a small opening in gable. Other small openings in rear wall.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well preserved multi-purpose farm building of the early C19, a rare example in this area.