L-plan range of outbuildings at Caegwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Myddfai, Carmarthenshire

Community: Myddfai

Community: Myddfai

Locality: Caegwyn

Llanwrda

History

L-plan range of outbuildings much altered externally in later C19 to early C20 but with dated beam within of 1794. Apparently a barn and cart-shed in the W range, but no division within between barn and S range which has also been a barn, but was much altered c1900. Caegwyn was part of the Cilgwyn estate until c1918. Marked on the 1839 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Range of outbuildings, rubble stone with slate roofs. L-plan, partly lofted, roof hipped at SW corner. S range (with roof-truss date of 1794) has some whitewash on N side and E gable. N side has timber lintels to boarded window to left and double doors to right of centre. E gable end has door with timber lintel to left. S side was altered c1900 with two full-height openings, to left and centre, the centre opening breaking eaves under catslide roof. Window to right. Yellow brick jambs to main openings and head to window.
W range runs N with full-height opening at extreme left in angle to S range, brick C19 to right. Small ground floor square window with timber lintel right of centre and pair of cart-entries to right, broad with oak lintels and squarestone pier between.

Interior

S range has 3 pegged tie-beam and collar trusses, one marked 1794 DT. Stone dividing wall separates E end room, closest to house, which is plastered and has slate slabs, for dairying.
W range has cart-shed to N end, blocked rear door, loft above. Barn to left has opposed door, three tie-beam trusses with collars removed, and one collar truss carried on first beam of S range.

Listed as a late C18 farm range, of group value with the farmhouse.