Sundial at the Church of St Twrog

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Sundial at the Church of St Twrog

Location: Situated on mound near the south-west corner of St Twrog's Churchyard.

Community: Llandwrog

Llandwrog

History

Mid-C18 sundial. Brass plate to the top of the sundial is inscribed "1746 The Gift of R.G. Rector". Chamber beneath was formerly the so-called Death House for the parish, the registers showing that the bodies of seafarers found occasionally on the shore were brought here before burial.

Exterior

Local stone. Tapering baluster shaft with moulded capping and plinth on octagonal base. Inscribed brass plate with gnomon to top. Mound on which sundial sits covers stone chamber with brick barrel vault, approached down steep flight of slate steps (see History).

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved mid-C18 sundial, which has group value with St Twrog's Church and its churchyard wall.