East Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: East Lodge

Location: Abuts the south side of the stretch of boundary wall to Glynllifon Park running along the minor road between the A 499 at North Lodge and Groeslon; pointed archway in wall with decorated spear-headed

Community: Llandwrog

Locality: Glynllifon

Groeslon

History

The boundary wall was rebuilt in 1836 contemporary with the erection of the present house for the third Lord Newborough by the architect, Edward Haycock of Shrewsbury. East Lodge is integral to the wall and is very similar in style to the now ruined Upper Lodge; both are likely to be contemporary with the wall itself.

Exterior

Lodge. Small single- and 2-storey building in gentle Picturesque style attached to the park boundary wall. Roughly coursed rubblestone; slate roof with carved purlin ends and slate soffits to deep overhanging verges. Single-storey range running at right-angles to park wall has 3-light mullioned and transomed window to left with entrance to right; 2-storey gabled range projecting to left has similar window on ground floor with cross-window directly above; purple brick internal lateral stack to right return parallel with park wall.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved lodge of Picturesque style contemporary with and attached to the complete C19 park boundary wall notable for its contribution to the historic character of a major Welsh country house and park.