North Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: North Lodge

Location: Situated immediately south of the Glynllifon Park boundary wall at point where it meets the A 499 and turns south following the course of the road; round-headed arch of 2 orders in gabled projection h

Community: Llandwrog

Locality: Glynllifon

Llandwrog

History

The boundary wall was rebuilt in 1836 contemporary with the erection of the present house for the third Lord Newborough by the architect, Edward Haycock of Shrewsbury. Unlike East Lodge and Upper Lodge which are integral with the wall, North Lodge is detached from it and likely to be a little later, probably of c.1850; further extended in C20.

Exterior

Lodge. Single-storey, roughly T-plan building in mild Picturesque style. Original rubblestone construction with C20 brick additions, the whole pebbledash rendered; half-hipped slate roof has exposed purlin ends to deep verges with boarded soffits. East elevation has central half-hipped cross-wing with 3-light mullioned and transomed timber window, the lights below the transom each 6-paned, those above with latticed glazing bars; diagonal stack with stepped capping to ridge. This cross-wing is flanked by lean-to verandahs on main range with rustic posts and curved bracing, left with 2-light window beneath and single-light window in left return of cross-wing. Verandah to right is shorter and forms an open lean-to porch with cobbled pebble floor, boarded door in right return of cross-wing and 12-paned 2-light window to main wall. Low C20 addition to west is continuation of cross-wing and has yard area on north adjoining park wall. Further C20 addition to south of main range has 2-light window on east and 3-light window in end wall.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved mid-C19 lodge in mild Picturesque style, which has strong group value with the complete park boundary wall notable for its contribution to the historic character of a major Welsh country house and park.