Farm building at Troed-y-rhiw

A Grade II Listed Building in Mawddwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Farm building at Troed-y-rhiw

Location: Treod y-rhiw is against the road leading NE through the upper Dyfi valley. The farm building is adjacent and at right angles to the lower gable end of the farmhouse, across the steep slope of the val

Community: Mawddwy

Community: Mawddwy

Locality: Dinas Mawddwy

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Dinas Mawddwy

The building retains a sub-medieval raised cruck structure, probably of the C16.

Exterior

The building is built of local stone rubble, with a corrugated iron roof. It comprises 4 bays, with a stone built extension on the second bay on the SW side. A large corrugated iron door opens into the lower end bay. The upper gable end is immediately adjacent to the road.

Interior

The building is of 4 bays, the three lower bays divided by raised cruck trusses springing from the stone walls at approximately 1.5m above the floor. The N end bay is divided from the rest of the interior by a tie beam and collar truss, the apex of the principals are halved and notched to carry a later ridge piece. The S end cruck truss has a stub tie, and 2 tiers of purlins, the upper appearing to have had a wind brace each side.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding the reroofing of recent times, as an interesting example of raised cruck construction, and of particular interest as forming, with the farmhouse, a smallholding of early origin where the house and farm building are built in the same tradition. Together they form a group of buildings in their original form without later extensions, thus are largely complete, and as such of some rarity.