Tan-y-bwlch Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Mawddwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tan-y-bwlch Farmhouse

Location: The farm lies on a level platform in the valley bottom directly E of Dinas Mawddwy, and is reached by a long drive along the E side of the river from its junction with the main A470 at Minllyn.

Town: Machynlleth

Community: Mawddwy

Community: Mawddwy

Locality: Dinas Mawddwy

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Dinas Mawddwy

History

The farmhouse was built by the Vaughan family, of Nannau, in 1833, the date and initials RM and AM V (Richard Williams Vaughan Bt) appearing with the date on the main front gable. In 1841 it had 44 acres (17.8ha) of attached land. The farm was later adopted as the home farm for the Buckley Estate.

Exterior

Farmhouse, in the picturesque neo-vernacular characteristic of estate work in the early C19. Built of roughly coursed local rubble stonework, and whitewashed on the principal elevation, with a slate roof. Two storeys, comprising a long NW-SE range with a central cross range forming projecting gables at front and back. It has been extended by a lower 11/2 storey single bay at the NW end. The main entrance is now at the rear in the angle with the rear wing; a part-glazed door. On the ground floor of the front gable, a square bay window with a hipped slate roof; modern glazed window perhaps replacing a door in what was probably the original porch. Above a small window and, within the deep eaved gable, a large painted letter V, and initials RM and AM, with the date. To either side, paned timber casement windows on both floors, and one 2-light window at the SE gable end, where there is also a blocked door. Central tall stone stack with ovolo moulded outsetting head, and a further stack on the gable of the rear range.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an good example of a firmly dated Regency period farmhouse built for an estate, and which was later adopted as the home farm for the Buckley Estate.