Field barn below Ffridd

A Grade II Listed Building in Mawddwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Field barn below Ffridd

Location: The barn and farm building nestles in a hollow in the steep slope rising to Foel-y-ffridd, below the small farmhouse known as Ffridd.

Community: Mawddwy

Community: Mawddwy

Locality: Aberangell

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Aberangell

History

Built probably in the C18, reusing materials probably from another isolated outfield building. It was probably originally a field cowhouse for Ffridd which stands some distance away and above the field barn.

Exterior

The building is constructed partly in timber framing between stone gable ends, but some stone walling at the E end. Continuous old thick slate roof, largely replaced with corrugated iron on the S slope. It is of 6 bays, with a central 3-bay barn. Pitching door to the W gable end. Small doors open to the central bay of the barn.

Interior

Five trusses of varying construction, including trusses 2, 3 and 5 from the W being originally partly or fully filled. Truss 2 has a tie beam and principal rafters consisting of re-used cruck blades, trenched for a tie beam. Bays 5 and 6 are stone walled on the S side, probably replacing timber framing. The walling framework is grooved to receive wattle and daub, which was later replaced with the present weatherboarding. The central threshing bay of the barn has a timber floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial field barn - a regionally characteristic type; this example is notable both for its scale, and for its use of timber framing, unusual in an area where stone dominates construction.