L-shaped Agricultural Range at the Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch, Denbighshire

Community: Llanrhaeadr-Yng-Nghinmeirch

Locality: Llanrhaeadr

Llanrhaiadr

Agricultural range built to serve the contemporary vicarage c1820; later alterations.

Exterior

L-shaped agricultural range of limestone rubble construction under a slate roof. The range is in two sections: the SW arm has two coach/cart bays to the L, with stabling to the R and hayloft over; the NW arm is a large barn. The former has a contemporary cobbled pavement along its length and a square, slated wooden cupola to the roof with geometrical finial and elaborate iron weathervane. The cart entrances have slatestone lintels, that to the R with boarded double doors. Above these are a horizontally-louvred light and a loading bay with boarded door. To the R is a stable entrance with folding boarded doors and flanking windows, all with cambered heads. The loft floor has louvred openings flanking a blind window above the entrance. To the R of this is a further entrance with 6-panel door, and a camber-headed window beyond; opening, as before, to the loft above. Adjoining this range to the L is a large late C19 or early C20 iron riveted water tank; large foundry plate on the SE face: 'I. Townley. Iron Foundry. Leigh. Manchester.'

The barn section has tiered ventilation slits to its SW gable. Large central entrance to the main side, with timber lintel and modern garage door. To the R are two entrances with boarded doors and cambered heads. 2 ventilation slits to the R at upper level; 2 tiers of 2 slits to the L of the central entrance.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as an early C19 stable and barn range associated with the contemporary vicarage, and retaining good external character.

Group value with the Vicarage.