Entrance Gates, Gatepiers and adjoining Strapwork Walls at Llanrhaeadr Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Entrance Gates, Gatepiers and adjoining Strapwork Walls at Llanrhaeadr Hall

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: At the entrance to the tree-lined drive of Llanrhaeadr Hall, set back slightly to the NE of the main road.

Community: Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch

Community: Llanrhaeadr-Yng-Nghinmeirch

Locality: Llanrhaeadr

Llanrhaiadr

History

Gates, gatepiers and attendant walls erected as part of Thomas Penson the younger's remodelling of Llanrhaeadr Hall, 1841-2. These originated as the lodge gates to the hall and were relocated to their present site following the construction of the new Denbigh to Ruthin road in 1971; the lodge itself was demolished.

Exterior

Pair of Jacobethan forecourt gatepiers with contemporary wrought iron gates and adjoining sections of strapwork walling. The gatepiers are constructed of carved and dressed limestone blocks and stand to a height of approximately 3m. Each pier has a plain chamfered base, with fielded and faceted panels to the front and rear faces and narrow projecting side sections having volutes to the top; moulded cornices with geometric finials on turned plinths. The gates are arched and have plain vertical railings with scrolled, decorative cresting.

Adjoining the gatepiers to R and L, and extending for approximately 8m in each direction, are the walls. These are of dressed limestone construction and stand to a height of approximately 1.2m. The main, central section has open strapwork with conjoined, scrolled lozenges and the base and rail are moulded; square terminating piers, with moulded capping, to the ends.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a pair of lodge gates and gatepiers, with attendant wall sections, relating to Thomas Penson's 1841-2 remodelling of Llanrhaeadr Hall.

Group value with other listed items at Llanrhaeadr Hall.