Slate Fencing for the Ratgoed Tramway and adjoining fields

A Grade II Listed Building in Corris, Gwynedd

Community: Corris

Community: Corris

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Aberllefenni

History

The track of the tramway above Aberllefenni runs NE along the valley of the Afon Dulas, then turns N to the quarries at Cymerau and Ratgoed. Ratgoed Quarry opened in c1860 and the products were transported by horse tram to Aberllefenni for onward carriage by the Corris railway, in steam from 1879. Slate fencing of a type particular to the district was necessary through the lowland sections to prevent animals straying on to the line.

Exterior

The fencing consists of two lines of slate slabs set vertically, c4 m apart, and secured together by wire strands at the top and bottom. The section E of Capel Rehoboth is approximately 200m long, and is joined at right angles by a field fence of similar construction running SE for 35m, to meet a further fence approximately 80m long running nearly parallel to the tramway. At the chapel end, a further length of similar fencing, 35m long, runs up to the road.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a very well preserved section of the distinctive type of fencing employed in the Corris district, and of interest as part of the tramway formation beyond its junction with the Corris Railway at Aberllefenni, an essential element in the transportation system of the slate industry of the mid C19.