Pont Llwyngwern (partly in Glantwymyn community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Corris, Gwynedd

Community: Corris

Locality: Pantperthog

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Machynlleth

History

Plas Llwyngwern is a gentry house in Powys (Glantwynmyn community), connected to the main N-S road through the Dulas valley. The bridge was built in 1853 and now serves as the approach to the Centre for Alternative Technology.

Exterior

Built of fine ashlar. An elliptical arch spanning 12m of well-formed voussoirs rising 5.1m above water level to a central raised keystone. Flush spandrels and parapet above a horizontal string course. At each end, wide slightly battered pilasters, each articulated with a blind pointed arch. The carriageway is level with a formation of 3.8m between the low 0.45m thick parapets, each capped with large copings between hipped stones. On the inner face, oval slate plaques; on one side a mantled coat of arms dividing the date 18 53, and on the other the name Pont Llwyngwern. The running surface has been raised and now partly obscures the fine lettering. The parapets extend to the W, entry, end, and form an oval embayment.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an elegant and well-constructed road bridge of high quality, built by the owners of a local slate industry.