Dreenhill Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Tiers Cross, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Dreenhill Chapel

Also known as: Drun Hill Chapel

Location: Situated immediately E of The Croft Farm and to the N of a green lane going E off the minor road through Dreenhill.

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Tiers Cross

Locality: Dreenhill

Haverfordwest

History

Calvinistic Methodist chapel of c1835, disused. Apparently a very early example of a chapel aligned on the end wall internally, despite having the main front on the long wall. The pews and E end gallery appear to be of the earlier C19 and are probably contemporary, and the narrow interior makes a conventional long-wall plan improbable.

Exterior

Chapel, unpainted render with slate roof, half-hipped at gables. Brick chimney on W end. Long-wall facade of two windows to left and one to right of added porch. Windows are arched, small-paned with Gothick intersecting bars in the heads. Porch is of red brick with arched entry and board door. E end has blocked window with brick head below and 12-pane gallery light above. Rear has one arched window to right, as on front, and blocked windows to left, also arched, both with stone voussoirs.

Interior

Plastered walls, 3-sided ceiling, clad in C20 soft-board. Box pews with centre aisle, panelled in vertical panels. E end gallery on single column, with similar vertical panels to front. W end pulpit with canted angles, centre broken forward and panelled, later boarded arch behind. No separate set fawr, simply front bench of pews, and side benches along walls.

Reasons for Listing

Included on list as an early rural chapel with long-wall facade in isolated location. Also of interest for the early interior plan aligned on an end-wall pulpit.