Lower Llancayo Farm and attached outbuildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Gwehelog Fawr, Monmouthshire

Community: Gwehelog Fawr

Community: Llanarth

Locality: Llancayo

Usk

History

Former estate farmhouse and attached outbuildings of the Llancayo estate. Probably earlier C19, marked on Tithe Map of 1842. The front range, now disused seems to have been at one time residential, as plastered within with shutters and staircase, but the upper windows are probably loft openings. The present farmhouse in the rear NW range may have been originally service or agricultural in purpose. Tithe map shows it as owned with Llancayo House by the Rev. John Jones, occupied by William Fisher, with 316 acres (128 hectares). Lower Llancayo has origins in the C16 and the original house may have been on the farm site.

Exterior

Farmhouse and outbuildings, colourwashed rubble stone with graded slate roofs. L-plan, 2-storey with slate roofs. Formal hipped long S front with three square upper windows under eaves, originally 12-pane, and five ground floor openings with stone voussoirs and stone sills. Four 16-pane sash windows, door in second bay. . Door has 4-pane overlight and stone voussoirs, but concealed by added gabled timber porch. Stone plinth.

Lean-to cart-shed on E end wall, part blocking similar first floor window. Rear N has wall-face chimney to left and lean-to.

Original building was L-plan with short NW wing. W end is blank but continues left with similar square upper window and ground floor large 16-pane sash with stone voussoirs further left. Straight joint to present house range, under continuous roof. Two-storey, 3-window range with C20 windows and door. Two casement pairs and triple casement between, to upper floor, two triple casements and door below. Rear E has red brick side-wall stack and lean-to covering all but right end which has casement pair over triple casement.

Single storey cowhouse runs N, rubble stone with graded slate roof. Three broad windows under low eaves, broad door, 2 similar windows, broad door, 3 more windows and door to left. Windows have brick sides. Rear has short low range running E.

Interior

Front range has had floors removed, but is in course of repair (1999). Remains of a C19 staircase with turned newel. Blocked openings on rear wall indicate fireplaces, fireplaces were also on the W wall. C19 collar trusses with bolted collars.

Reasons for Listing

Included as the major part of an earlier C19 extensive estate farmyard, indicative of major early C19 agricultural improvements on the Llancayo Estate.