Pigsties at Bwthyn Cochwillan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllechid, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pigsties at Bwthyn Cochwillan

Location: Situated to the east of Bwthyn Cochwillan on the property boundary with Cochwillan, the back wall of the pigsties being in the front garden of Cochwillan.

Community: Llanllechid

Locality: Cochwillan

Llanllechid

Mid-C19 pigsties probably built simultaneously with Bwthyn Cochwillan.

Exterior

Irregularly coursed rubblestone with slate slab coping to pens; gable-ended slate roof with coped verges and ridge ventilators. 3 pens on west side with doors to interior divided by stone cross walls; slate and brick feeding troughs.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a particularly well-preserved set of pigsties forming part of the unusually large and essentially unaltered later C19 farm complex at Cochwillan.