Llwynderi

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Llwynderi

Location: Situated down drive running W from road to Llantilio Crossenny, about 2 km NNE of Llanarth.

Town: Raglan

Community: Llanarth (Llan-arth)

Community: Llanarth

Bryngwyn

History

Part of an early C17 house with later additions, identified by Fox and Raglan as the parlour section only, the parallel front range possibly C18 but the rendered brick W end C19 former granary. Owned by the Powell family of Llantilio. Marked on 1843 tithe map as owned by Frances Taddy, occupied by David Jones, with 57 acres (23 hectares). Later owned by Captain Morgan-Clifford, sold by him to Morgan family. Much altered C1900-14, stuccoed with enlarged hoodmoulded windows. Stucco since removed, and windows replaced.

Exterior

House, rubble stone with slate roofs, two storeys and attic. Two parallel ranges, the earlier to the rear. Front range has large C20 window with hoodmould to ground floor left, one window to first floor further right, then door in lean-to timber porch under rendered wall with window, further render to right over red brick. Door has oak frame Wallface red brick stack left of centre. Left end gable has C20 window in hoodmoulded surround each floor. To left, door in big c1900 timber and red tile hipped porch. Further left, gable end of original range has gable brick stack, 2 small modern attic windows, one small C20 window with hoodmould to left each main floor, and C20 stair light at mid-height to right, with hoodmould. Rear has one C20 window to centre under eaves and one large cambered headed C20 3-light below.

Interior

Rear range has E end fireplace with chamfered lintel, with angular-headed recess cut in, and stone jambs. Staircase to left. Four beams with stepped hollow stops to chamfers, similar stops to joists and lintel over window. Winding stair with oak solid treads right up to attic. First floor has 4 beams with similar stops and fireplace with oak lintel and chamfered stone jambs. Roof has 3 heavy trusses with collars and double purlins.
Parallel range to front may be C18, much altered, but with some large beams. Cellar
under.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as C17 farmhouse substantially enlarged in the C18 to form unusual plan of two parallel ranges; despite some C20 alterations. Retains original interior detail including solid oak stair and landing partition.