Cregrina Free Mission with gates and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Glascwm, Powys

Entry Name: Cregrina Free Mission with gates and railings

Location: In the centre of Cregrina, on the E side of the road approximately 200m N of the parish church.

Town: Llandrindod Wells

Community: Glascwm (Glasgwm)

Community: Glascwm

Locality: Cregrina

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Bettws Disserth

History

A mid C19 village house originally known as Front House, and first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. In 1908 it was bought for £50 by a Mr Morris for use as a Methodist Mission Room, which lasted until 1966 when it became a non-denominational mission room, which use continues.

Exterior

A house, now a mission room, of coursed rubble stone with slate overhanging roof, flat eaves and whitewashed rendered end stacks. Its 2-storey, 3-window front has 9-pane sashes to the upper storey, and in the lower storey 6-pane windows of 1966, of which the upper 3 panes are pointed. The central door has 3 long arched panels, and a thin overlight. All openings have painted rendered heads. The door is in a C19 painted timber pedimented porch with slate roof. Its sides are half boarded, and the upper half is open with wrought iron scroll-work. The front has turned thin columns to the upper level, carrying a Tudor-arched head with pierced spandrels and pediment over. The R side wall is of whitened render and has brackets to gable verges. Attached to the rear is a separate property, Edw View.

Attached wrought-iron spearhead railings have urn stanchions and a matching gate in front of the forecourt. A similar pedestrian gate is attached to the R side wall.

Interior

Interior altered as mission room by removal of floor to create single chamber with chimney breasts each end. The crease of a chimney stair at the left end suggests that there may have been an earlier house on the site.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-designed mid C19 village house retaining original detail, and with an unusual history as a mission room since 1908. It forms a strong visual group with the adjacent Old Rectory.