Llaithddu Baptist Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbadarn Fynydd, Powys

Community: Llanbadarn Fynydd

Locality: Llaethdy

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Mochdre

History

Baptist chapel founded 1815 in single range. The village of Llaithddu, including the chapel, was built by
the Irish Haigh family from nearby Penithon Hall to house their workers also from Ireland. The right hand
end, raised internally, was used as schoolroom at least c1900 when the left-hand door, now blocked, was
the chapel entrance. Interior refitted in late C19, possibly bringing into one an interior formerly divided
between chapel and schoolroom/vestry. The outbuilding to the right was the village smithy.

Exterior

A chapel, comprising a plain whitewashed rubble long low range with corrugated iron roof. Three large
crudely Gothic windows have segmental pointed heads, stone sills and 9 panes with intersecting tracery.
The L and centre windows are similar, and have a blocked low door between, the original chapel entry. The third window to the R has slightly different glazing bars. Closely L of the third window is a 4-panel door, the original schoolroom entry, with timber sloping hood and small plaque over, 'Llaithddu Baptist Church'. The rear has 2 windows similar to the front and one to the L, set higher.

Interior

A single long room with raised floor areas at both ends. The pulpit is on the L end wall. Pitch pine pews
boarded dado and white-painted boarding to upper walls and ceilings. The 3-sided ceiling has painted
boarding over roof trusses also. Small platform with 2 steps up each side, ball-finial newels, and panelled
canted front with centre bookrest.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a relatively rare example of an early C19 rural chapel with whitewashed lateral facade in the
vernacular tradition, yet with large pointed windows. Group value with adjacent No 7 Llaithddu and former smithy.