Bethel Calvinistic Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Trallong, Powys

Entry Name: Bethel Calvinistic Methodist Chapel

Also known as: Bethel Calvinistic Methodist Chapel

Location: Situated approximately 200m W of the centre of Llanfihangel Nant Bran and some 150m N of the bridge over the Nant Bran.

Town: Brecon

Community: Trallong

Community: Trallong

Locality: Llanfihangel Nant Bran

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Pentre-bâch

History

Calvinistic Methodist chapel of 1865, replacing one of 1811. Interior removed since listing in 2000.

Exterior

Chapel, whitewashed render with slate eaves roof. Long wall facade with long arched window each side of centre door in added porch. Plaque on left gable end 'Bethel Capel Trefnyddion Calfinaidd ...1865'. Windows are small-paned sashes with intersecting tracery in heads. Painted stone sills. Porch has fretted bargeboards, board door and overlight. Two similar windows in left end wall with date plaque in gable. Whitewashed rubble rear with two cambered-headed 12-pane sashes, and stone voussoirs. To right of front is added lower lofted vestry building in whitewashed rubble stone with single first floor window and two board doors below with brick heads.

Interior

The interior has been stripped out since 2000. It was originally without galleries, with pews aligned on end-wall pulpit.

Reasons for Listing

Included despite loss of the interior for its special architectural interest as a rural chapel with small-paned windows of late Georgian type.