Seion Fforest Calvinistic Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaenhonddan, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Seion Fforest Calvinistic Methodist Chapel

Also known as: Seion Fforest Calvinistic Methodist Chapel

Location: Situated facing S on the N side of the valley of the Afon Nedd, some 50m N of the junction of Forest Hill and the A465.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Town: Neath

Community: Blaenhonddan

Locality: Aberdulais

Built-Up Area: Neath

Neath

History

Calvinistic Methodist Chapel of 1860, rebuilding of a chapel of 1839. Railings outside of early C20 suggest some alteration then, presumably to glazing. The chapel is associated with the Rev William Davies 1727-97, noted Methodist preacher and hymnodist.

Exterior

Chapel, coursed rock-faced sandstone in narrow courses with flush sandstone dressings and C20 concrete tiles to roof. Long-wall front of 2 arched centre lights, 2 upper arched gallery lights and 2 doors in gabled porches, set between inner and outer windows. All windows are long, with stone voussoirs, rusticated jambs and stone sills. Late C19 leaded glazing and unusual timber 2-light tracery, the bars intersecting ogee in heads, Plaque above and between centre windows. Porches are gabled with stone voussoirs to entrance arches. Inset doors. Raised plinth. Left end wall has 2-storey, 2-window range of 16-pane horned sash windows and paired brackets to overhanging gable verges. Two-storey, 2-window rough rubble stone rear wall with 16-pane sashes and stone voussoirs. Right end has single-storey vestry with sash windows to gable wall above vestry.

Interior

Three-sided gallery on 5 iron columns, painted front with curved angles, deep cornice and paired brackets. Brackets are under arch-panelled pilasters that separate long horizontal panels. Moulded top rail. Painted grained box pews to side and rear, raked up under galleries. Pine pews to centre block with shaped bench ends, and similar 3-sided set fawr. Broad platform in centre of entrance wall between 2 lobbies, solid pulpit front with serpentine balustrades each side curving back to balustraded stairs with ramped rails and slim turned newels. Frontal is panelled with inset bulbous columns at angles. Panelled back wall to platform. Various marble plaques including one of 1907 to the Rev William Davies of Neath, 1727-87, pioneer of Methodism in the area. Galleries have painted grained panel-backed pews and panelled dado. Ceiling has plain cornice and centre rose with acanthus and laurel rim.
Vestry has boarded roof with iron ties.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-designed and well-preserved long-wall chapel of 1860, built during the period of the Great Revival. Historical association with William Davies, preacher and hymnodist.