31, 32, 33 High Street, including 2a & 2-4 Skinner Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Stow Hill, Newport

County: Newport

Community: Stow Hill

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

Exterior

Development shops with offices above. Free Renaissance style. Pressed red brick and terra cotta. Three storeys plus attics. To L, large 2-storey pedimented attic dormer with Dutch gable and finials, arched window to upper level; two 2-light windows with pediments below this. Second floor has shallow oriel with central niche and relief panelled aprons; four windows at first floor level. To R, chimney has, to each side, 2nd floor window of 2 lights with column between, 1st floor window with pediment. Corner turret rises above roofline for 2 storeys; steep slate roof with lantern, upper level polygonal with doors onto balcony with iron rails corbelled over lower level. To R, in Skinner Street, 2 bays as to L; then similar bay, but with dormer above, enclosing arched window; to R again, narrow bay. Then three bays (2-4 Skinner Street) in simpler style, end bay with gable. On ground floor, No 33 (Principality) has shopfront with polished granite articulation; modern shopfronts to others.

Reasons for Listing

Well-preserved and well detailed commercial block on Newport's main street. Group value with Nos 27-30 High Street, and Nos 1-8 Commercial Street.