Bethel Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Stow Hill, Newport

Community: Stow Hill

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

Probably 1884, by Habershon and Fawckner, architects, of Newport.

Exterior

Chapel in Decorated Gothic style. Pennant stone with bathstone dressings. Elevation to Stow Hill has tower and spire to L. Bathstone spire with lucarnes; tower has bathstone pinnacles, bell stage with two 2-light windows to each face. Gothic doorway. To R of tower, bay with 2-light Gothic window at upper level, two-light window with shouldered arches to lower level. To R of this, projecting gabled bay with 3-light Geometrical window over window of 3 shouldered lights. To R again, large gabled bay with 5-light window with Geometrical tracery, above two windows of 3 shouldered lights. Simpler mullioneows to basement. Elevation to Wesley Place has 2 doors with 2 trefoil windows between; above this, tripartite Decorated style window; small quatrefoil window above. To L of this, block with single doorway and 2-light Geometrical window above.

Impressive Gothic chapel by prominent firm of local architects.