Roadside barn at Llwyn-dol-ithel farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel-y-Pennant, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Roadside barn at Llwyn-dol-ithel farm

Location: The barn lies against the road close to the right-angled bend, beyond the N end of Tal-y-llyn lake, and beside the track to Llwyn-dol-ithel farm.

Town: Tywyn

Community: Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Locality: Fawnog

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Tal-y-llyn

History

The storage building was probably constructed in the early C18 in a position to facilitate transport of grain by road. Later, in 1838, the farm of 186 acres (75ha) was owned by Aneurin Owen and tenanted by Griffith Jones.

Exterior

The barn is constructed with irregular shaped large rubble boulders, with a slate roof between rubble-coped gables. An integral lean-to at the rear with an access door and 2 small windows. The road side has a central boarded door, and a pitching door over, and to each side, a pair of slit vents to each internal level. A further 5 slit vents are arranged geometrically in the SW gable end.

Interior

The interior is divided by roof trusses into 3 bays; low tie beams with queen posts to a collar. The integral outshut is supported by a curved strut to an extension of the principal rafter.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusually well preserved farm building of C18 character constructed in the local vernacular tradition using boulders, in a conspicuous position beside the road.