Tithe Barn Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Pennal, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tithe Barn Cottages

Location: The row of cottages lines the main road E of the centre of the village, overlooking the churchyard.

Town: Machynlleth

Community: Pennal

Community: Pennal

Pennal

History

The row of cottages were probably built in the early C19, and appear on the 1843 tithe map under the same name. Nos 2 and 3 form the original pair which was extended at each end at a slightly later date.

Exterior

No 3 forms the W side of the central symmetrical pair. Entrance on the left; a panelled door with a 6-paned light and overlight above, 12-paned sash window to the right with cut stone lintel outlined by a square section label. 12-paned sash to the first floor, and a further sash window directly above the pier between the doors of Nos 2 and 3. The gable stack is built of rubble.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of a row of small cottages which have largely retained the character of the early C19, at the centre of the village conservation area.