Milestone

A Grade II Listed Building in Pennal, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Milestone

Building Class: Transport

Location: The milestone is set in the verge of the road, as it climbs the bank running W from the turn to Dolygelynen farm.

Town: Machynlleth

Community: Pennal

Community: Pennal

Locality: Penrhyn-Dyfi

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Machynlleth

History

The milestone probably dates from the earlier calibration of the turnpike route from Machynlleth to Tywyn in the late C18.

Exterior

A very simple milestone consisting of a squared slab of stone with an angled top, whitewashed, and carrying the incised lettering Mach / 2 M. Below, a benchmark.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of a series of simple turnpike milestones on the roads running W and N of the Pont-ar-ddyfi.