Cowhouse and Stables at Pen-y-llyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandygai, Gwynedd

Community: Llandygai

Locality: Ynys

Bethesda

Contemporary with the cottage at the smallholding.

Exterior

2 rectangular plan buildings, each aligned north-south; that to east is larger and built as cowhouse, that to west smaller and used as stables. Both of roughly coursed rubblestone with quoins; slate roofs, each with slate slab coping to south gable end. Cowhouse has boarded door in west wall and hay-loft opening above doorway in north gable end; stables has doorway in east wall; south gable end of each building without openings. C20 outbuilding attached to north gable end of stables.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as the farmbuildings of mid-C19 quarryman's smallholding; both essentially unaltered and an integral part of this unspoilt group.