Y Parc

A Grade II Listed Building in Tregarth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Y Parc

Location: Set in stone-walled small field system at end of rough stone track in remote hillside position on moorland edge immediately to the south-east of the former quarry village of Sling; extensive views.

Town: Bangor

Community: Llandygai (Llandygái)

Community: Llandygai

Locality: Sling

Built-Up Area: Tregarth

Tregarth

History

Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, there is said to have been a building here in c1750 and this is probably the single-storey structure for which there is clear evidence surviving in the existing cottage. The eaves were raised and the dormers added c1850, probably by the Penrhyn Estate as part of the process of providing or improving existing dwellings for its quarry workers.

Exterior

2-storey, 2-room plan, aligned roughly north-west to south-east, developed from single-storey building of same plan (see History). Very roughly coursed rubblestone with large quoins to earlier part with more regular coursing to raised part; slate roof with slate coping. Front has 2-light windows with pegged frames, large slate lintels and cills on either side of slightly offset late C20 gabled stone porch over boarded door; C19 slate-coped gabled dormers have small 2-light windows breaking eaves; integral end stacks, both with slate drips, left more substantial, right rendered. Former single-storey roof pitch clearly visible to left gable end and rather less so to right end, which has outbuilding attached; unbroken rear wall and small C19 rooflight in back roof slope.

Left ground-floor room has exposed joists and fireplace with slate slab jambs and lintel.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a small cottage, built in the local vernacular tradition, important for the evidence it provides of upland settlement in the pre-quarrying landscape and also of improvements carried out as part of the mid-C19 expansion of the slate industry. The cottage is a typically distinctive component of this upland landscape.