Maes-y-Gerddi

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandygai, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Maes-y-Gerddi

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Situated on the eastern side of the former kitchen garden to Penrhyn Castle, the garden wall itself is breached by the building; a straight tarmac drive leads to the western entrance to the walled gar

Town: Bangor

Community: Llandygai (Llandygái)

Community: Llandygai

Locality: Penrhyn Park

Llandegfan

History

Former bothy in the old kitchen garden of Penrhyn Castle. Map evidence shows that the building was erected at a date between 1889 and 1914. Stylistically, the most likely date of erection is in the 1890s. It is now divided into 2 cottages.

Exterior

2-storey building in simple Picturesque vernacular style, with main range aligned north-south and gabled range projecting to west on north (left). Rendered ground floor with exposed Anglesey limestone stonework around windows and door; slate hung to first floor; slate roof with deep overhanging verges. Front (west) elevation has 2 timber cross-windows with glazing bars in quoined surrounds with slate cills on ground floor of gable with three 2-light casements above, the centre with overlight creating a stepped effect. Main range has 3 windows with transoms (side-hung casements in 4 panes below and 6 fixed panes above) in stonework panel to right of 6-panel door (upper panels glazed) under lean-to canopy in angle with gable. 2-light window with lean-to roof just breaking eaves above entrance with further 2-light window in gabled dormer to right. Integral end stack to right and ridge stack to left at junction with gable, both with paired diagonal purple brick shafts; further stack with 3 diagonal shafts behind latter.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of a well-preserved set of estate buildings immediately adjacent to the former kitchen garden of Penrhyn Castle with which it has strong group value. Maes-y-Gerddi is typical of the many well-constructed and handomely-detailed cottages and houses the Penrhyn Estate was erecting at the end of the C19.