Cowhouse/Stables at Dinas

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandygai, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cowhouse/Stables at Dinas

Location: Located immediately to the east of Pen Dinas Farmhouse; cobbled yards between it and the farmhouse and between it and the barn to the east.

Community: Llandygai (Llandygái)

Community: Llandygai

Locality: Tregarth

Llanllechid

History

Contemporary with the farmhouse at Pen Dinas Farm, and an example of the Penrhyn Estate's programme of farm improvement, in this case dating from the mid-C19.

Exterior

Cowhouse/stables at right-angles to road. Constructed of roughly coursed rubblestone with hipped slate roof and lower range to west parallel with road, also under hipped slate roof. North end wall of main range has wide segmental-headed doorway with double doors to road and 2 eaves windows; low rubblestone wall to yard attached to north-east corner. Entrances in angle between ranges onto yard facing farmhouse.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as the mid-C19 cowhouse/stables of an essentially unaltered small estate farm of the simple 'vernacular revival' style particularly favoured by the Penrhyn Estate in the decades immediately after c1850; forms a good group with the adjoining farmhouse and hay barn.