Walling and Depots on east side of former turnpike road (old A 5)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandygai, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Walling and Depots on east side of former turnpike road (old A 5)

Building Class: Transport

Location: Running alongside the eastern side of the former London to Holyhead Road, the stretch of walling runs northwards from where the old road leaves the present course of the A 5 up to the cottages at Lon

Community: Llandygai (Llandygái)

Community: Llandygai

Locality: Lon Isaf

Llanllechid

History

Built in association with the toll keeper's cottage on the London to Holyhead road, turnpiked by Thomas Telford between 1815 and 1830, the walling defined the eastern side of the road and the depots were used for the storage of road maintenance equipment.

Exterior

Low rubblestone wall with stone and slate-on-edge coping running along road for distance of approximately 0.65km, unaltered save for area around access to electricity sub-station; incorporates 3 'depots', rectangular alcoves projecting bastion-like into the adjoining field, one immediately to the north of the weigh house, the northern between No.1 and Nos.2 & 3 Lon Isaf on the opposite side of the road and the other roughly midway between.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as an unusually well-preserved stretch of roadside walling and associated depots on this remarkably unaltered stretch of Telford's London to Holyhead turnpike road; strong group value with associated toll keeper's cottage opposite and adjoining weigh house and further to the north with the cottages at Lon Isaf.