Bagillt Gaol (Lock Up)

A Grade II Listed Building in Bagillt, Flintshire

Entry Name: Bagillt Gaol (Lock Up)

Building Class: Civil

Location: Built into slope of ground below the house Windy Ridge; about 50m from old main road between Flint and Holywell.

County: Flintshire

Community: Bagillt

Community: Bagillt

Built-Up Area: Flint

Traditional County: Flintshire

Flint

Mid C19 lock up; probably datable to 1860s. On OS 25 Inch Map, surveyed 1870.
which shows gaol built to abut a narrow lane leading S, about 50m from the former main (turnpike) road from Flint to Holywell. Village lock-ups were small gaols for temporary detention of offenders. Early examples date from the late C18; the building type became obsolete with construction of purpose-built cells within police stations. Other Victorian examples in North Wales were built for the industrial settlements at Saltney (1864), Rhosllanerchrugog (1870-73), Connah’s Quay (1878). At Caergwrle, the gaol was of similar construction, but circular in plan. Although this structure is now built into the slope, the presence of slit windows on both sides suggests the building was free standing when erected. The building was the subject of a restoration scheme in 2000 which repaired roof and replaced iron roof cramps with non-ferrous cramps, limewashed interior, and provided new metal door.

Exterior

Stone-built rectangular structure with plinth, built into slope. Rubble masonry (uncoursed) with heavy dressed stone quoins. Pair of slit windows on opposing sides. Roof of rectangular sandstone slabs in four cantilevered courses, now cramped non-ferrous cramps. There is evidence that the roof slabs were once tarred on exterior. Doorway in SW elevation (replaced stone lintel); indented stone jambs with pair of iron hinge bolts. New studded metal door with strap hinges (dates from restoration); original lock strap bolt still in place. Stone slab threshold to door with water channels.

Interior

Divided into two connected cells by brick wall with doorway with pair of iron hinge bolts and stone lintel. Stone flagged floor. Interior walls limewashed (during restoration).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an example of a distinctive minor public building type which is becoming increasingly rare.