Former Domestic Range adjoining Foxhall Newydd ruins to the SW

A Grade II Listed Building in Henllan, Denbighshire

Location: Adjoining the ruins of the primary range at Foxhall Newydd.

Community: Henllan

Community: Henllan

Denbigh

History

T-shaped former domestic range built on to the end of the the primary (now ruined) block at Foxhall Newydd. The range was probably added in the C17 and as such is the last of the three phases represented on this site. It is likely that it functioned as a service block for the main house; it is currently used as a store.

Exterior

T-shaped block of limestone rubble construction with slate roof. The building consists of a main L-shaped section connected to the primary ruin via its shorter arm, and a taller block adjoining to the SW. The main section has a slab-coped and kneelered gable parapet to the NE gable and the stump of a central brick chimney; its roof pitch is fairly steep. Two modern entrances with boarded doors and incorporated small-pane windows to L and R respectively. The taller block has a large boarded entrance with large 10-pane C20 overlight. Boarded and part-glazed SW gable end; the NE gable has a plain-glazed window, formerly a loading bay.

Interior

The interior was not inspected though is said to retain original roof timbers and a wood-and-plaster chimney.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding alterations, as a sub-medieval domestic range relating to Foxhall Newydd and apparently retaining original roof timbers as well as a scarce surviving wood and plaster fireplace. An important part of the context of Foxhall Newydd.

Group value with the ruins of Foxhall Newydd.