Former school including schoolmaster's house

A Grade II Listed Building in Southgate, Swansea

Entry Name: Former school including schoolmaster's house

Building Class: Education

Location: At east end of Parkmill village, 100m west of the Gower Inn. Large playground to north and west, the schoolmaster's garden to the south and east. Stone boundary wall to front.

County: Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: Ilston (Llanddinol)

Community: Ilston

Locality: Parkmill

Built-Up Area: Southgate

Bishopston

History

Built in 1876 to the design of J H Baylis of Swansea, architect, for Thomas Penrice of Kilvrough. The building is now an activity centre belonging to the West Glamorgan Guides. The date and Penrice arms appear over the entrance.

Exterior

A school in C19 Elizabethan style, according with the architecturally strong character of the Kilvrough estate buildings. The main school part ranges east-west, with a large south-projecting wing and the entrance in the angle; the entrance is emphasised by an ashlar spire above. Local limestone, rock-faced in snecked courses; Bath stone dressings; steeply pitched slate roofs with bronze gable finials. A slightly lower block in tandem at the east is the schoolmaster's house, with a north wing.
The west and south gables and the main south wall have four-light mullion and transom stone windows with Tudor heads to the lights and label moulds. Small quatrefoil openings above, coped gables with finials and moulded kneelers, stone quoins. Larger mullion and transom windows in the north elevation without ornamentation. The spire is octagonal, overhanging an octagonal base pierced by lancet openings which rises on broaches from a square porch. It has a bronze finial. Tudor arched doorways to south and west.
The schoolmaster's house to the east side has dormer windows to east, south and west with carved bargeboards; a canted sided bay window to the south and mullion and transom windows. Timber framed porch on stone plinth walls.

Reasons for Listing

Included for special architectural interest as a large former school and schoolmaster's house which have retained their strong Victorian Tudor character