54 Tower Hill, Denbigh - Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Castle

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

Early C19 terrace of cottages (originally 3, now reduced to 2); in playful Gothick style and constructed (appropriately) from plundered limestone from the nearby castle ruins.

Belongs to a group of 2.

Nos 52-54 Tower Hill.

Terrace of (originally) 3 two-storey cottages in castellated Gothick style. Of limestone construction with mono-pitch slate roofs behind a crenellated parapet. The facade is near-symmetrical and has a recessed central section and outer chimney turrets to the flanking advanced wings. The entrance which served the former central cottage is on the L of the recessed bay and is now walled-up. To the R of this is a pointed-arched window with rough-dressed voussoirs and plain glazing with intersecting head. The advanced bay to the L has a pointed-arched entrance (to number 52) with C20 wooden door and a similar window to the L. The entrance to no. 54 is in the L return of the right-hand wing; door as before. Further arched window to the front of this, and one similar to each bay at first floor level. Modern extensions to the rear, including a storeyed, rubble-faced, flat-roofed addition to the central bay.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as an unusual early C19 terrace showing a particularly good response to the context of the site in its castellated Gothic conception and detail.