The Plough PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Town

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

The Plough originated as an L-shaped timber-framed building in the early Tudor period and probably originally served as a shop and house; evidence of timber framing is visible internally on the first floor. In the present front bar is a beamed ceiling with moulded lateral beam of late medieval character. It is probable that this formed the parlour originally; a rock-cut medieval cellar lies below. Adjoining this primary section to the rear is a second-half C16 stone wing with first floor corbelled lateral chimney (the stack lost).

The building served as a tavern called the Plough since at least 1835, when John Humphreys is recorded as the proprietor.

Exterior

Two-storey building consisting of a primary L-shaped section facing the road, and a long range adjoining to the rear. The main section is of timber-framed origin and is externally roughcast; the later block is of pebble-dashed limestone with roughly-dressed quoins visible to its unrendered rear (NE) gable; medium-pitched slate roofs with plain bargeboards to the road-facing gables. Projecting lateral chimneys to the NW sides of both sections, that to the primary block with C19 stone chimney; oversailing upper courses with vertical lacing. That to the stone block is a C16 gabled chimney, corbelled-out at first-floor level; the stack has been removed. Two further, plain rendered chimneys to the latter block.

The primary, front block has a wide segmental arch to the main section, formerly containing the entrance; this now has two recessed 4-pane C20 windows. To the L of this is the advanced, gabled section which originally housed the parlour. This has large windows to the ground floor front and R returns, with stucco surrounds and moulded labels; C20 wooden windows with horizontal panes and tilting casement sections. Plain Victorian sashes to the first floor, with C20 plain and 2-light casements to the main right-hand section. A plain projecting stucco string course runs between the ground and first floors and is returned onto the broad east-facing gable end of the main block. This has an entrance with wooden doorcase having plain pilasters and moulded cornice. The NE roof pitch of the latter gabled block has a catslide dormer window with modern glazing.

The rear range has modern windows to the ground floor of the SE side, two with C19 cambered heads. The upper floor has 6 plain Victorian sashes. The corresponding NW side has 2 modern windows to the ground floor, with 3 Victorian sashes to the first floor. Modern entrance with boarded door to the expressed stone gable end.

Interior

The primary section has a beamed ceiling to the advanced, gabled section (probably the former parlour). This has a moulded lateral beam with 2 further plasterd beams; stopped-chamfered joists, some replaced. Below this is a partly rock-cut medieval cellar, accessed via a flight of stone steps. The chamber above the former parlour has an open roof with boxed and plastered truss. Here a wall post and wall plate are visible, giving evidence of timber-framed structure. The rear stone range has a 5-bay roof with heavy pegged oak tie-beam and queen post trusses of C16 character; contemporary purlins and rafters. The end bay formerly had a gable chimney. The bressummer to this is visible on the ground floor, though this has been cut off at both ends and a modern entrance created. The upper section of this gable has been rebuilt in recent years with breeze blocks and stone facing.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an historic inn with late-medieval timber-framed origins, retaining a primary rock-cut cellar and secondary C16 stone wing, and showing interesting historical evolution in a prominent town-centre location.

Group value with other listed items in Portland Place.