Cwm Eithin, including forecourt walls and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Locality: Denbigh - Town

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Traditional County: Denbighshire

Denbigh

History

Terrace of six Victorian houses, built c1870 as a speculative development close to the (now demolished) railway station of 1861-2, and essentially unaltered since. The terrace consists of 4 two-and-a-half storey houses arranged as a reflected group, with two further 3 storey houses adjoining at the lower (NE) end, also planned as a reflected pair. The latter are more substantial, with extra height to the upper floors and with 2-storey bays. However, they are clearly contemporary with the remainder and were doubtless designed together as a coherent group.

Listed for its special interest as forming part of a good, unaltered mid-Victorian terrace.

Group value with other listed items in Vale Street.