Dol-wenith

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllyfni, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Dol-wenith

Location: Located in a low-land position on the eastern side of Lon ty Gwyn, a minor no-through road running eastwards from Llanllyfni.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanllyfni

Llanllyfni

History

There are apparently documentary references to Dol-wenith from the early C18, and the farmstead is recorded as the birthplace of the Baptist Minister and author, Robert Jones, in 1806. It is likely that the original dwelling occupied the site of what is now the former cow-house, and that the present house was built c1830. Extensive alterations carried out in 2000.

Exterior

House with former service or agricultural range in-line. Roughly coursed and dressed limewashed slate rubble including some very large blocks. Slate roof, with stacks on gable ends of original dwelling. Originally house-part has 2-room plan with central entrance with C20 plank doorway, flanked by 4-pane sash windows. First floor windows (originally immediately below eaves) are 9-pane sashes. Slightly set back, but under the same roof line to the right, is a formerly ancillary range - perhaps a lofted stable originally. It has 4-pane sash window to front, and window in former doorway in gable end (orignally independently accessed by an external staircase, now lost). Rear has very small but full-height outshut at right with single doorway (possibly inserted); single 4-pane sash window on each floor, large modern extension against former ancillary range.

Interior

Originally dwelling retains former 2-room plan, with some modifications. Main room has large fireplace with timber bressumer, plain soft-wood beams and joists. Plank partition separating this room from the smaller parlour has been re-sited to enlarge the smaller room: this has inserted late C19 grate. Modern staircase to rear of the parlour (accessed from the main room) replacing the earlier stair which was parallel to the partition. Small corner fireplace in ancillary range (now kitchen). Original roof trusses replaced with steel in 2000.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early C19 farmhouse in the local vernacular style, which despite alteration retains traditional character. The site is of historic interest for its association with Robert Jones.