Locomotive Shed

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllyfni, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Locomotive Shed

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Located on Level VIII (Bonc Brig) of the Pen-yr-Orsedd Slate Quarry to the east of the modern steep access road from Y Fron.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanllyfni

Locality: Pen-yr-Orsedd

Nantlle

History

Constructed after 1916 as part of expansion at the quarry. The quarry opened c1816 and in 1863 it was bought by W A Darbishire & Co. During the 1890s about 450 men worked here: it finally closed in 1997.

Exterior

Regularly coursed and dressed slate slabs; slate roof. Rectangular plan with roughly central catslide lean-to on east side. Gable end to north has wide entrance with steel lintel; short integral stack to south gable end.

A-frame roof trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved locomotive shed built as part of a programme of expansion at the quarry during the First World War, having strong group value with other structures on this level.