Former Quarrymen's Barracks to north-west of Ty Mawr (east range)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllyfni, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Former Quarrymen's Barracks to north-west of Ty Mawr (east range)

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Located at the western end of Nantlle near the eastern entrance to the Dorothea Slate Quarry.

Community: Llanllyfni

Locality: Nantlle

Nantlle

History

Built as barrack dwellings for quarrymen and possibly their families (or at least their male members) after substantial investment in the Pen yr Orsedd Quarry in the 1860s. Built in the local vernacular style, the barracks are thought to be the only such surviving buildings established outside the slate quarries themselves in North Wales. They are thus of considerable historical importance.

Exterior

Complex consists of 2 long rectangular single-storey ranges aligned north-south, eastern serving as barracks, western as cowhouse, linked by dry slate boundary wall on north, with another boundary wall and later and lower range on south forming courtyard. Barracks constructed of roughly coursed rubblestone with remains of plaster still evident; some repairs and alterations in squared slate slabs; slate roof. 6 window openings with slate cills and lintels, some with C19 windows, others C20, all timber; 3 doorways, boarded to centre, stable door to right and boarded double doors to left of centre, the latter an insertion; integral end stack to left and ridge stack well to left of centre; cobbled path in front. The section to the left of the ridge stack appears to be an extension (see straight joint).

Interior

Original extent of barracks comprises 4 unequal bays forming single-room units, each with chimney and fireplace (the 2 southern chimneys are now missing externally); bolted A-frame trusses with single purlins and lime torching; plastered walls and quarry tile and slate floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a rare example of purpose-built quarrymen's barracks built immediately adjacent to the slate quarry they served.