Bryn Tudur

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanegryn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bryn Tudur

Location: The house stands on a trackway off the main Llanegryn to Abergynolwen Road, commencing opposite the gates to Peniarth.

Town: Tywyn

Community: Llanegryn

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanegryn

Built by the Peniarth estate in c1860-80, probably for estate staff.

Exterior

Built in a modestly country-vernacular style, of a dark stone rubble with a slate roof. One storey and attic, 2 bays. The front elevation is symmetrical with the entrance in the right hand gable end, enclosed in a C20 porch. On the ground floor cast iron multipaned casement windows set in openings with cambered heads and flush keystone, and similar but shorter windows to the upper floor rising through the eaves and gabled, with a deep stone lintel of a paler coloured stone. Central rubble chimney stack.

Included as a purpose-designed and built estate house retaining original character.