Mile marker

A Grade II Listed Building in Bryn-crug, Gwynedd

Community: Bryn-crug

Community: Bryn-Crug

Locality: Bryn Crug

Dol-gôch

History

The mile markers along the road from Tywyn were probably erected by the turnpike trust c1827 after the toll booths were set up.

Exterior

Cast iron mile marker consisting of a shaft of open-backed triangular section, bracketed at the foot, with bead edge strengthening, widening at the top, with a splayed top gusset. On each side face of the upper part raised sans-serif lettering reading, on the left, TOWYN / 3, and on the right, DOLGELLEY / 17.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of a largely complete series of mile markers erected by the Turnpike Trust at the time of considerable improvements to rural roads in W Meirionydd in the early C19.