Eastern Cottage at Fedw Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Devauden, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Eastern Cottage at Fedw Cottages

Location: It is situated about 1500m east of Devauden Green, approached from the Tintern Road up the lane into The Fedw.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Devauden

Community: Devauden

Locality: The Fedw

Wolves Newton

History

A foresters cottage, probably built as an encroachment in the early C19, and virtually unaltered since.

Exterior

A very small cottage; low 2-storeyed, single room plan with 2 slightly later lean-to extensions to the rear. Stone rubble with low-pitched Welsh slate roof with two gable end stacks. Central entrance with plank door and sandstone lintel, and similar lintels to flanking 2 2 casement windows. Windows in the very low upper storey are of similar type. Cat-slide roof to lean-to extensions.

Interior

Single room plan (c18'x10') with only one working chimney (notwithstanding the existence of two stacks externally). Fireplace with small C19 cast-iron range in western gable wall. Winding staircase in from corner of the opposite gable wall, with stone lower steps then timber. Single upper room has diminutive cast-iron hob grate, and is open to roof (very slight rafters with collars). Lean-to wash house to rear right retains bread oven and cast-iron copper.

Included as a now very rare forest squatter's cottage of the early C19, virtually unaltered.