Teahouse/Gazebo, steps and terracing at Tredean

A Grade II Listed Building in Devauden, Monmouthshire

Town: Chepstow

Community: Devauden

Community: Devauden

Wolves Newton

History

Built 1901-2, designed by Arthur Jessop Hardwick (1867- 1948) for Henry Simpson and built by Turner of Cardiff. Henry Simpson had bought the eastern Wolvesnewton and Kilgwrrwg estates from the Duke of Beaufort in 1900. The building remains almost unaltered from when built and during 1998-9 has been restored and refurbished to a very high standard. It is now a Japanese teahouse.

Exterior

The steeply falling ground meant that massive rubble retaining walls had to be built, and these survive with their associated steps, buttresses etc. At the north corner of the terrace, over the steepest drop, stands a gazebo which has walls of vertical timber framing with rendered panels and a hipped tiled roof. The house is of two interlocking squares and is single storey. Timber lattice casements.

Interior

The gazebo is now fitted as a Japanese teahouse with a timber dais etc., but the structure and internal finish has not been altered apart from the lowering of the ceiling.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a garden feature contemporary with and having group value with an important Arts-and-Crafts house.