Nant-yr-erw-haidd Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Gwyddelwern, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Nant-yr-erw-haidd Farmhouse

Location: On the west side of a minor road to Rûg, 2 km west-south-west of Gwyddelwern village. Low stone wall at front.

Town: Corwen

Community: Gwyddelwern

Gwyddelwern

History

The house has a datestone reading 'D / I I / June 4 1686' above the porch and the date 1686 is also incised on the bressummer of the hearth serving the main room.

Exterior

A farmhouse in local stone, rendered at front, painted white, with slate roof and stone ridge. Single axial stone chimney stack with weathered stone capping. The house is of two storeys, with a four-window front elevation and a single-window left gable elevation. Catslide roof at rear. To the rear, at left corner, is a wash-house chimney which has been heightened above eaves level in brick and stone. Replaced timber casement windows at front with stone sills and timber lintels. The right ground storey window is set a little higher than the others. Timber boarded door with modern lightly constructed slate-roofed porch. The datestone is above the main door.

Interior

Three-unit plan with lobby entrance. The axial chimney is between the left and centre units with the door and its lobby adjacent. Large oak bressummer with roll moulding to fireplace in the central room north of main chimney. This room is separated from the north unit by a contemporary post and panel partition. Chamfered chamber joists.

Reasons for Listing

A good late C17 three-unit lobby-entrance farmhouse which (notwithstanding alteration to window detail) is substantially intact, including good interior detail.