Mounton House Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Mathern, Monmouthshire

Community: Mathern (Matharn)

Community: Mathern

Locality: Mounton

Chepstow

History

Part of the layout of ancilliary buildings designed for Mounton House by H Avray Tipping and Eric Francis in 1912.

Exterior

Constructed of squared limestone rubble with tiled roofs. A two storey cottage row of 1:7:1 bays, the outer bays are set forward and gabled, and have 3-light mullioned windows on each floor. The range between has three doors and four windows on the ground floor arranged D:WW:D:WW:D, all 2-light windows, and above are a 3-light window at either end and a 7-light one in the centre. Roof with three large stone stacks, one on each cross gable and one in the centre. Each gable end has a 5-light window below and a 2-light one above. The rear elevation has six gabled dormers.

Interior not available for inspection at the time of resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a part of the important layout consisting of Mounton House, the ancilliary buildings and the garden features, designed as a whole and constructed 1910-1912 by H Avray Tipping and Eric Francis.