New Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Pwllmeyric, Monmouthshire

Community: Mathern

Locality: Pwllmeyric

Built-Up Area: Pwllmeyric

Chepstow

History

An early C18 house probably custom built as an inn on the main road from Chepstow to Newport. It possibly had sash windows from the start but none of these survive. The Inn is recorded as having its first tenant in 1730.

Exterior

Constructed of roughly squared local rubblestone with some red brick patching and a Welsh slate roof, pantiles to the wing. A three storey single depth central entrance building with stair turret at rear and extensive additions partly incorporating probably C19 buildings. The main elevation has three bays. The central door has a presumably re-used Tudor arch head and a modern glazed muti-pane door. This is flanked by modern windows in slightly widened openings. The first floor has three 6 over 6 sashes. The second floor has three 4 4 casements under the eaves. Steeply pitched plain roof, large external stack on either gable, 2 flues capped with red brick. The right hand gable has a blocked window. The left hand one four windows with modern glazing. To the right a C20 single storey wing with swept roof has been added, porch flanked by modern windows. This joins the house to what was probably a stable building in the C19. This has a pantiled roof. The rear elevation has a single storey extension of four half gabled bays stretching across the house and the C20 wing. This obscures most of the rear of the C18 part but the top of the gabled stair turret with a modern window can be seen, it is otherwise blind.

Interior

Only the interior of the ground floor was seen at resurvey. The entrance hall and two rooms of the main house have been opened into a single bar space but are otherwise unchanged and retain both gable fireplaces and the doors through to the stair and the old kitchen wing. The stair appears to have been altered.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a custom-built early C18 public house with stabling on the main road between London and Cardiff. Despite alterations and additions it is a special survival.