Athelstan

A Grade II Listed Building in Grosmont, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Athelstan

Location: 70m NE of the Church of St Nicholas, Grosmont. The front is bounded by a narrow forecourt enclosed by decorative iron railings.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Grosmont (Y Grysmwnt)

Community: Grosmont

Grosmont

History

A multi-phase building. Probably has its origins as a late C16 single unit house, which in early C17 was extended to NW to form a two unit house with centre entry. The house was subsequently extended at the back, and a further large back addition was made in later C19.

Exterior

Rendered, slate roof with end- stacks. Two storey SW front faces the roadway. External render is incised with lines simulating ashlar. Centre two-storey porch has moulded stone coping; on first floor are late C19 horned sashes with marginal panes; and on ground floor semi-circular arched doorways (front arch has vermiculation to keystone and to voussoirs at impost level). SW front main wall rises above the eaves to form a flat parapet with thin stone coping. First and ground floors, on each side of porch, have 4-pane horned sash windows with stone sills. C20 oak entrance doorway in Arts and Crafts Movement style has segmental pediment with dentils, and five panel door with 8-pane overlight. SE garden front is irregular. To left is gable of late C16 house, which has centre projecting stack and (to right) a small 4-pane horned sash. Further right is a gabled dormer with large 4-pane sash. Ground floor below has wide lean-to verandah with slate roof. To right is gable of C19 addition, with semi-circular arched 4-pane horned sash in gable head, two 4-pane sashes on first floor, and a canted bay window with large 2 2 2 pane sashes on ground floor.

Interior

Entry into central passage with staircase at right angles on right; ground floor rooms to right and left have chamfered ceiling beams and Wern-hir (hollow and fillet) stops. C19 stair with winders round an open well has ramped handrail, octagonal balusters and newels with quatrefoil decoration. Roof of 4 bays ceiled at collar. C19 extensions to rear have marble fireplace surrounds with register grates.

Reasons for Listing

Large village house with C16/17 origins, enlarged in late C19, retaining good C19 exterior character, and evidence of its early origins. Group value with other listed buildings in central Grosmont.